Heading

Add a sentence of overlay text to your image

Data protection

Data protection

data protection

The protection of your data is particularly important to us. We will of course treat all personal data as strictly confidential and in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and the BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act).

Personal data will only be stored if you give us your consent and expressly provide us with this data.

This data is used exclusively to fulfill contracts. Without this data it is not possible for us to fulfill the contract.

You cannot view the data we store about you. Of course, you have the right to receive information about your personal data stored here at any time and free of charge. You also have the free right to access and/or revoke your consent to the storage of personal data at any time. You have the free right to request the deletion , correction or restriction of the use of your data as well as the free right to data portability . This data will then be deleted or changed unless it is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract and / or unless the law requires this data to be stored. –

In these cases, please write to:

company

Curt Hürlimann/ambientyou

Feilgasse 42

D-69181 Leimen

info@ambientyou.com

The personal data will be stored for the legally required period .

You also have the right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority .

You can use our online shop without disclosing any personal data. In connection with the use of our online shop, we only store anonymous data about the page visited, IP address, date and time. There is no link to personal data. This data is stored for a period of 7 days after the end of your visit and then deleted. Only when you place an order (purchase) are information such as name, address and contact details absolutely necessary for us.

Transfer of data to third parties

The data necessary for business processing is stored and, if necessary, passed on to affiliated companies, e.g. B. logistics partners or financial service providers. Only the absolutely necessary minimum of your data will be passed on. Your data will not be passed on to other third parties.

Consent to the storage of data by a logistics partner or financial service provider can be revoked at any time by notifying us or the relevant logistics partner. Below are the relevant contact addresses:

DHL Paket GmbH, Sträßchensweg 10, 53113 Bonn, Germany info@dhl.com

Deutsche Post AG, Charles-de-Gaulle-Straße 20, 53113 Bonn

PayPal (Europe) S.à rl et Cie, SCA, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg, imprint@paypal.com

DHL's corresponding data protection declaration can be found at

https://www.dhl.de/datenschutz

You can find Deutsche Post’s corresponding data protection declaration at:

https://www.deutschepost.de/de/d/deutsche-post-direkt/deutsche-post-direkt-datenschutz.

You can find PayPal’s corresponding data protection declaration here:


http://www.paypal.com/de/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=p/gen/ua/policy_privacy-outside

Hosting by a third party

In order to process your order, a third party provides the display and functionality services to our online shops. Without this service, it would not be possible to present our offers. All data collected in connection with visiting our online shop is processed on the servers of this third party. This data will only be processed on other servers to the extent set out here. This third party is based within the EU.

Cookies

Our programs generate so-called “cookies”. These are small files that are stored on your computer. With the help of these cookies we are able to provide and optimize certain functions in our online shop for you. You can delete cookies using the “Delete Cookies” function of your respective Internet browser if you wish. You can also set your internet browser so that you are informed before cookies are set.

You will also be asked for your consent to set cookies in our online shop. You can then agree to or reject the setting of cookies in individual cases. However, certain functions in our online shop may then no longer apply.

Links to other websites

This online shop may contain links to other websites to which this privacy policy may not apply. When the links were set up, we checked them and the content of the corresponding websites for legality. We expressly point out that we are not responsible for their appearance or content. We expressly distance ourselves from all content of linked websites as we have no influence on their content. Only their operators are responsible for the linked websites and their content.

Newsletter

If we offer you a newsletter in our online shop, you will first receive an email from us to the email address you provided. This email contains a link that you must click in order to activate the newsletter you have ordered and to receive it in the future ( double opt-in ). - If you receive such an email from us with a corresponding link without having requested our newsletter, please do not activate the newsletter by clicking on the link.

In addition, each of our newsletters contains a link in one of the footers through which you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time without giving reasons.

We do not pass on email addresses to third parties.

Questions about data protection

If you have any further questions about data protection, we ask you to contact the responsible person named in the legal notice using the contact details provided there. We're happy to help !

 

Right to object
You can object to the processing of your personal data. This objection applies with immediate effect. If you exercise your right to object, we will no longer use your personal data. This excludes the use of the data to assert legal claims and cases in which the law requires the data to be stored.

 

 

Contact Form